How Your Information is used by us

Gurpreet Panesar Pty Ltd trading as “Smile Workshop” (the “Smile Workshop”) provides users with:

(a) the www.smileworkshop.com.au website (the “Site”);

(b) any applications Smile Workshop makes available for use on any device or technology platform (the “Applications”); and

(c) any of Smile Workshop’s services made available on the Site or via the Applications (the “Services”).

(together, the “Facilities”).

In order to effectively optimise use of the Services, Smile Workshop needs to collect personal information from each user, and process that personal information. Smile Workshop may use common technologies such as cookies and web beacons to keep track of users’ interactions with the Facilities and to improve the quality of its Services. Smile Workshop may also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address to track and aggregate non-personally identifiable information, your referring website addresses, browser type, domain name and access times.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how Smile Workshop’s processes information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the Facilities operated by Smile Workshop or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies. From time to time Smile Workshop may also post product or service specific privacy notices or documentation to explain in more detail how Smile Workshop handles information related to privacy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact Smile Workshop.

How Your Information is Used

(a) Information you provide – When you sign up for a service operated by Smile Workshop, you may be required to provide personal information. Smile Workshop may utilise your information in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of Smile Workshop’s Facilities and/or if required to disclose these details to satisfy the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), any applicable law or regulation, legal requirement, police investigation or request from a Government authority.

(b) Log information – When you access the Facilities, Smile Workshop’s servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

(c) Communications – When you send email or other communications to Smile Workshop, Smile Workshop may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve Smile Workshop’s Services. Smile Workshop may use your email address or may send you push notifications to communicate with you about Smile Workshop’s services.

(d) Third Party Applications – Smile Workshop may make available third party applications, such as gadgets or extensions, through the Facilities. The information collected by Smile Workshop when you enable a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third party application provider is governed by their own privacy policies.

(e) Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to the Facilities only. Smile Workshop does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results, sites that include Smile Workshop applications, products or services, or links from within Smile Workshop’s various Facilities. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

In addition to the above, Smile Workshop may use the information Smile Workshop collects to:

(a) Provide, maintain, protect, and improve the Facilities, Smile Workshop’s services (including advertising services) and develop new services; and

(b) Protect the rights or property of Smile Workshop or its users.

If Smile Workshop uses this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then Smile Workshop will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Smile Workshop processes personal information on its servers in New South Wales, Australia and you consent to your personal information being processed and in that location.

Information security

Smile Workshop takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of Smile Workshop’s data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where Smile Workshop stores personal data.

Accessing and updating personal information

When you use the Facilities, Smile Workshop makes good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Smile Workshop asks individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and Smile Workshop may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate cost and/or technical effort, jeopardise the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. Because of the way Smile Workshop maintains certain services in connection with the Facilities, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from Smile Workshop’s active servers and may remain in Smile Workshop’s backup systems.

Complaints

When Smile Workshop receives formal written complaints, it is Smile Workshop’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Smile Workshop may amend or vary this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the amended Privacy Policy changes on the Website. This page and, if the changes are significant, Smile Workshop will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification or push notification of Privacy Policy changes).